Privacy

L’ Imperatrice Limited is committed to protecting your privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) according to the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

“Personal data” is any information, indirectly or directly, related to an individual that, if used, can confirm the identity of the individual. This data includes, but not limited to, name, age, date of birth, contact details, interests, shopping preferences and any other sensitive information.

We collect and hold your personal data when you use our website for the following purposes: Verification of identity upon logins Billing, payment and delivery processing Enquiry, complaint and follow-up call handling Marketing and promotional purposes, which may include opportunities from us, and/or our business partners Survey conducting regarding our products and services to further enhance our offerings Collecting statistical information and providing anonymous reporting for internal and external parties

All personal information is kept strictly confidential and secure, however, we may share such data to parties such as our affiliated companies, our vendors, and business partners for the same purposes laid out in this privacy statement.

If you follow us on any social media (Instagram and Facebook), your information provided will be subject to the third-party’s privacy, as well as this privacy policy.

We may aggregate statistical customers’ shopping patterns and user journeys to reputable third-party vendors such as Google Analytics; the information provided will not have any linked personal data.

L’ Imperatrice Limited does not sell, trade, rent or give away your personal data to others apart from associated parties mentioned above. In the event that we do in the future, you will be notified to provide us written permission before we proceed.

 

Cookies

Cookies are used to improve your shopping experience while visiting our website. These are small pieces of information stored onto your computer during your visit. Cookies allow us to personalize the user journey and recognize you when you return. Information collected from these cookies may be used for the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy. For more information about cookies, please go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies but you may disable them by going through the browser’s preference or options menu.

 

Your Consent

By using our website, you agree to us collecting and using your personal data as set forth in these privacy guidelines. Should you require us to remove your details from our system, please email us at info@imperatrice.com.hk and we will follow up accordingly. Any changes and/or updates to our policy will be posted on this page.